Skip to content ↓
St. Cenydd Community School

St. Cenydd Community School

Aspire & Achieve

Headteacher – Miss Rebecca Collins

Deputy Headteacher – Mr Ceri Bown

Assistant Headteachers - MR PhilIP Chandler, Mr LEe DICKINSon, mr andy harrison and Mr Paul Sass

ALNCO - MRS HANNAH EVANS

Business Manager - Mr Steve Barrow

 

Head of Year 7 - MR RHODRI OWEN

Head of Year 8 - Miss Jessica Steer

Head of Year 9 - Mrs Jo Croll

Head of Year 10 - Mrs Laura Barton

Head of Year 11 - Mr Nathan Corke

Head of Years 12/13 - Mr Alex Jones


Teaching Staff

Art

Mrs Sian Reardon (HoD)

Miss Kim Adams

 

Cymraeg

Mrs Gemma Evans (HoD)

Mrs Samantha Haddock

Mrs Delyth Rummings

Ms Sharon Williams    

DT

Mr John Dodd (HoD)

Mr Simon Chaytor (Asst HoY)

Mrs Lorraine Barnes (Asst HoY)

 

English

Mrs Rebecca Sage (HoD)

Mr Phil Chandler (AHT)

Mrs Lynette Hood (HoD Media)

Miss Pippa Lacy (Literacy)

Mr Jacob Mills

Mrs Hannah Park

Mr Paul Sass (AHT)

Mrs Jo Smith (2nd in Dept)

 

French/Spanish

Mr Tim Marshall (HoD)

Mrs Val Chapouty

 

Geography

Mrs Katherine Davids (HoD)

Mr Ceri Bown (DHT)

Mrs Jess Bull

Miss Elaine Healey Mrs Fionna Knibbs  

Health and Social Care

Miss Sharon Williams

 

 

History

Mrs Kim Elliot (HoD)

Mr Nathan Corke (HoY)

Mrs Jo Croll (HoY)

Home Economics

Mrs Karen Ryder (HoD)

Mrs Charlotte Watkins

 

ICT/Computer Science

Mrs Linda Jennings (HoD)

Mr Jonny Craig (Digital)

 

Maths

Mr Matthew McGregor (HoD)

Mrs Sam Brocklebank
(Asst HoY)

Mrs Tegan Gaskin

Mrs Louisa Hadid (2nd in Dept)

Mr Alex Jones (HoY)

Miss Megan Owen

Mrs Alex Ricketts

Mr Craig Robson (Maternity)

Mrs Ashleigh Williams (Numeracy)

Music / Performing Arts

Mrs Ria Joseph (HoD)

Mr John Davies

Mrs Wendy Gray (WBQ CoOrd)

PE

Mrs Kelly Haines (HoD)

Mrs Laura Barton (HoY)

Mr Lee Dickinson (AHT)

Mr Andy Harrison (AHT) Mr Rhys Loynton Miss Aimee Mayo (Maternity)
Mr Rhodri Owen (HoY) Miss Jessica Steer (HoY)  

RE

Mrs Katherine McCullough (HoD RE & PSE)

Mrs Jade Evans

Miss Mared Jones

Mrs Stacey Lloyd-Davies    

Science

 

Mr Craig Hughes (HoD - Sci)

Mrs Amanda Essex (HoD – Phy)

Mrs Angharad Buswell (MAT)

Mrs Leigh Lougher Mrs Jo Marshall Mr Derek Ross

Mr Anthony Slade

Mr Geraint Williams

Ms Clare Woodford

SEN / Skills / SRB

Mrs Hannah Evans (ALNCO)

Mrs Lorna Evans (Asst ALNCO)

 

Mr Ben Roberts

Mr Jason Turk

 

Welsh Baccalaureate Mrs Wendy Gray (HoD)    

Support Staff (Admin)

Headteachers PA

Mrs Kay Richards

 

 

Exams Officer

Mrs Samantha Lippiett

 

 

Main Office

Mrs Sarah Howells

 

 

Caretakers

Mr Graeme Cooke

Mr Paul Haines

Mrs Tracey Williams

Technicians

Mr Jeff Barnes (IT)

Mr Andrew Davies (DT)

Mrs Sharon Davies (Art/HE)

Mrs Claire Duff (Science)

Mrs Helen Shipp (Art/HE)

 

Cover & ALN Admin

Mrs Sophie Wren

 

 

6th Form Admin

Mrs Gail Davies

 

 

Library

Mrs Sian Evans

 

 

Receptionist

Mrs Sam Evans

 

 

Reprographics

Miss Lea-Anne Phillips

 

 

Attendance

Mrs Chrys Mordey-Jones

 

 

Support Staff

Learning Coach

Mrs Cath Allaway

 

 

Nurture Manager

Miss Tara Frost

 

 

Behaviour Support

Miss Claire Stewart

 

 

 

Pupil Support Officers

 

Mrs Rhian Francies

Miss Claire Harding

Mrs Helen Manship

Mrs Rachel Walters    

Cover Supervisor

Mrs Linda Mason

 

 

WRU Officer

Mr Ollie Hughes

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Wendy Bushen

Mrs Lisa Meikle

Mrs Gail Rees

Mrs Julie Watkins

Mrs Caron Young

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Kara Alexander

Mrs Deb Allaway

Mr Andrew Fallaize

Mrs Jan Godfrey

Mrs Funda Hambley

Mrs Sian Hill

Mrs Terri Llewellyn

Mrs Sarah Llewellyn

Mrs Ceri Lucas

Mrs Lisa Matthews

Mr Scott Matthews

Mrs Verna Miles

Miss Linda Pinney Mrs Becky Willetts