Skip to content ↓
St. Cenydd Community School

St. Cenydd Community School

Aspire & Achieve

Headteacher – Miss Rebecca Collins

Deputy Headteacher – Mr Ceri Bown

Assistant Headteachers - MR Phil Chandler, Mrs Glynys Davies, Mrs Karen Davies and Mr Paul Sass

Head of KS5 - Mrs Sandy Evans

Business Manager - Mr Steve Barrow


Teaching Staff

Art

Mrs Sian Reardon (HoD)

Miss Kim Adams

 

Business Studies

Mr Gary Jones (HoD)

 

 

Cymraeg

Miss Sam Jarrett (HoD)

Mrs Glynys Davies (AHT)

Mrs Karen Davies (AHT)

Mrs Gemma Evans

 

 

DT

Mr John Dodd (HoD)

Mr Simon Chaytor (Asst HoY)

Miss Lorraine Davies (Asst HoY)

English

Mrs Rebecca Sage (HoD)

Miss Ellie Amos (2nd in Dept)

Mr Phil Chandler (AHT)

Miss Georgina Clark

Mrs Lindsay Fitzgerald (Literacy)

Mrs Lynette Hood (HoD Media)

Mrs Julie Richards

Mrs Jo Smith

 

French

Mrs Jo Prosser (HoD)

Mrs Val Chapouty

 

Geography

Miss Nicola Webber (HoD)

Mr Ceri Bown (DHT)

Mrs Sandy Evans (Head KS5)

Miss Elaine Healey

 

 

Health and Social Care

Miss Sharon Williams

 

 

History

Mrs Jo Croll (HoD)

Mr Nathan Corke (HoY)

Mrs Kim Elliot

HE

Mrs Karen Ryder (HoD)

Mrs Charlotte Watkins

 

ICT

Mrs Linda Jennings (HoD)

Mr Jonny Craig

 

Maths

Mr Matthew McGregor (HoD)

Mrs Sam Brocklebank
(Asst HoY)

Mrs Louisa Hadid (KS3)

Mr Alex Jones (Digital)

Mrs Alex Ricketts

 

Miss Tegan Thomas

Mrs Ruth Wiltshire (2nd in Dept)

 

Music / Performing Arts

Mrs Ria Joseph (HoD)

Mr John Davies

Mrs Wendy Gray (WBQ CoOrd)

PE

Mr Andy Harrison (HoD/HoY)

Mrs Mair Marley (HoY)

Mrs Rhianwen Moore

Mr Rhodri Owen

Mrs Anne Rawlins

 

Mr Dave Satterly (HoY)

Miss Jessica Steer (HoY)

 

RE

Mrs Katherine McCullough (HoD)

Mrs Stacey Lloyd-Davies

Miss Jade Lewis

Mr Paul Sass (AHT)

 

Science

 

Mr Craig Hughes (HoD - Sci)

Mrs Amanda Essex (HoD – Phy)

Mr John Williams (HoD – Chem)

Mrs Leigh Lougher

Mr Derek Ross

Miss Angharad Thomas

SEN / Skills / SRB

Mrs Hannah Evans (ALNCO)

Mrs Maria Press (HoD SRB)

Mrs Lorna Evans (Asst ALNCO)

Mrs Lindy Newnham

Mr Ben Roberts

 

Mr Jason Turk

 

 

Support Staff (Admin)

Headteachers PA

Mrs Kay Richards

 

 

Exams Officer

Mrs Jackie Jones

 

 

Main Office

Mrs Sarah Howells

Mrs Vickie Morgans

 

Caretakers

Mr Graeme Cooke

Mr Paul Haines

Mrs Tracey Williams

Technicians

Mr Jeff Barnes

Mrs Sharon Davies

Mrs Claire Duff

Mrs Helen Shipp

 

 

Cover Manager

Miss Sharon Williams

 

 

6th Form Admin

Mrs Gail Davies

 

 

Library

Mrs Sian Evans

 

 

Receptionist

Mrs Sam Evans

 

 

Photocopying

Mrs Jayne Cooper

Mrs Caroline Griffiths

 

Attendance

Mrs Chrys Mordey-Jones

 

 

Support Staff

Learning Coach

Cath Allaway

 

 

Nurture TA

Mrs Tara Frost

 

 

Behaviour Support

Emyr Hopkins

Claire Stewart

 

 

Literacy TA

Mrs Claire Harding

 

 

Numeracy TA

Mrs Kate Phillips

 

 

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Helen Manship

Mrs Linda Mason

 

WRU Officer

Tom Cole

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Wendy Bushen

Mrs Sian Dale

Mrs Lisa Meikle

Mrs Gail Rees

Mrs Julie Watkins

Mrs Debbie Williams

Mrs Caron Young

 

 

LEA Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lynda Agland

Mrs Deb Allaway

Mrs Jan Godfrey

Mrs Susan Hewitt

Mrs Sian Hill

Mrs Sarah Llewellyn

Mr Steve Lloyd

Mrs Ceri Lucas

Mrs Verna Miles

Mrs Kath Pascoe

Miss Linda Pinney

Mrs Karen Quilter

Mrs Kath Vaysey